Freshworks Privacy Practices broadly align with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), put forth by the Government of Australia. Australian Privacy Principles (APP) emphasize on appropriate treatment of personal information per the below principles and practices.

  • Privacy policy and governance
  • Notification, collection, use of personal information
  • Maintenance of anonymity of personal information
  • Accuracy of personal information
  • Grant privileges to the data subjects to access their data and have it corrected if it is incorrect
  • Use and disclosure of personal information for marketing purposes with consent of the data subject
  • Use and disclosure of personal information across border with consent of the data subject

Alignment With The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles

Freshworks Privacy Notice and practices align with the requirements of the APPs for all personal information that we collect from our customers, the most significant of the APPs being :-

APP1 - Open and transparent management of personal information
Ensures that entities compliance with APPs must implement procedures, practices and manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

APP3 - Collection of solicited personal information
Provides the ways and means of collection when entities need to collect personal information other than the sensitive information.

APP5 - Notification of the collection of personal information
Requires when an entity collects personal information from an individual and steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify the individual of the collection of the personal information.

APP7 - Direct Marketing
Restricts the use or disclosure of personal information other that sensitive information for direct marketing.

APP8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information
Requires that before an entity discloses personal information about an individual to a person or entity overseas, the entity must take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

APP11 - Security of the personal information
Requires if entity holds any personal information and ensure that steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information.

New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 consists of 12 Information Privacy Principles (IPP), that Freshworks aligns with, viz-a-viz principles of collection and purpose of information, fair method of collection, consent of owner of personal information for use, secure handling, allow users to have incorrect personal information corrected, retention policies of personal information, acceptable disclosure, and anonymization. Freshworks Privacy Policies and Principles align with the Australia and New Zealand Privacy Principles through a periodic security and privacy risk assessment under the Freshworks Corporate Security and Privacy Governance framework.