Effective Date
August 25, 2020

For prior version, please click here

Freshworks Inc. and its Group Companies (collectively “Freshworks”, "we", "us", and "ours") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how Freshworks processes Personal Data in its capacity as a controller (i.e. when Freshworks determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data ) It also describes your choices and rights regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Data. For the avoidance of doubt, this Notice does not apply to situations where we process Personal Data in our Processor’s role on behalf of our customers.

QUICK LINKS

We recommend that you read this Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

1. WHOM DOES THIS NOTICE APPLY TO?

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES FRESHWORKS COLLECT?

3. WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ON WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASES WE RELY ON ?

4. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE  PERSONAL DATA?

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA AND PRIVACY SHIELD COMPLIANCE

6. HOW DOES FRESHWORKS KEEP PERSONAL DATA SECURE

7. EEA AND SWISS SPECIFIC RIGHTS

8. CALIFORNIA-RESIDENT SPECIFIC RIGHTS

9. OPTING OUT PROCEDURE

10. OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

11. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

12. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

13.GOOGLE API DISCLOSURE

14. CHILDREN'S PERSONAL DATA

15. AMENDMENTS

16. EFFECT OF MERGER OR ACQUISITION

17. CONTACTING FRESHWORKS

 
DEFINITIONS

The capitalized terms used in this Notice but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Service at https://freshworks.com/terms/(“Terms”).

1. WHOM DOES THIS NOTICE APPLY TO?

This Notice applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us when you :

We also make available for you an online marketplace platform where you can download applications developed by Freshworks or by third parties. When applications are provided by us and the application links to this Notice, the Notice will apply. When applications are provided by third parties, the privacy statement of the third party will only apply.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES FRESHWORKS COLLECT?

A) Personal Data we collect directly from you (“Collected Data)

1) Sign-up, billing and Account information.
When you subscribe and sign-up to any of our Service(s), we may collect your (i) contact information such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, IP address, geographic location, or phone number of the Account admin; (ii) billing information, such as credit card number and billing address; (iii) name and e-mail address when Account admin/Agent(s) provide feedback from within the Service(s); and (iv) unique identifiers, such as username, account number or password.

2) Freshworks Careers.
When you apply for an open position by populating the application form, we may collect your (i) contact information, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, links to your social networking profiles; and (ii) any other information contained in the resume that you submit to us.
Subject to this Notice, we will use such data to evaluate you for the open position that you have applied for or any position that we consider you suitable for at the time you submit your resume or at any later date. Unless you notify us otherwise by an e-mail to support@freshteam.com, we will retain such data for a period of 1 year for archival purposes. If you wish to update the data you provided to us, you may do so by contacting us at support@freshteam.com.
For the purposes of evaluating you for an open position, you understand that we may internally rate you based on parsing of your resume and your information. If you do not wish to be rated by us, please do not provide us your information.

3) Personal  Data provided at  Freshworks’ Events.
When you attend an event conducted by Freshworks, including webinars or seminars, we may collect your contact information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, designation and company name. If you attend any user conferences hosted by us at physical location where we serve food and other refreshments, we collect information about your food preferences and allergies.
4) Program Registrations.
When you register for any of our programs through a registration form on our Websites, we may collect information such as name, e-mail address, company name, designation, company website URL, , location and contact information.
5) Participation to Public forums,  Community platform, Forms and Newsletters.
When you visit or register our publicly accessible community forums and blogs or submit any forms on our Website, you should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. Further, we may collect your (i) contact information such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number; (ii) information about your business, such as company name, company size, business type; and (iii) a short bio about you to identify you as the author of the post. When you actively subscribe to our newsletters, we collect your e-mail address to share our newsletters with you.
6) Service Data
When you use our services, we process the Service Data as instructed by you in accordance with the Data Processing Addendum or Data Processing Agreement. We perform analytics on those data to (i) assess needs of your business to determine or suggest suitable Service(s); (ii) send you requested information about the Service(s); (iii) respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns; and (iv) for product improvement purposes.

7) Usage Data, and Cookies
We use commonly used tools to automatically collect information that may contain Personal Data from your computer or mobile device as you our visit our Websites, use our application or in general our Service(s).
a. Cookies and Similar Technologies.

We and our third party advertising partners use cookies and similar technologies in analyzing trends, administering the Website, tracking users’ movements around the Webites, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. Most web browsers support cookies and users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Websites and services.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Websites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We link this automatically Collected data to other data we collect about you.

Please see our Cookies Policy for further information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

b. Mobile Applications.

When you download, install and use our Mobile Applications, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”).

We use mobile analytics software to allow Us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This Software may record certain information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal data  you submit within the Mobile Applications.

c. Usage Data

In addition to the information mentioned in Clause 7 (a) above that we automatically collect, , we also collect clicks, scrolls, conversion and drop-off on our Websites and Service(s) to render user journey at real-time. Subject to this Notice, we will use such data and Service Data, including without limitation, to (i) assess needs of your business to determine or suggest suitable Service(s); (ii) send you requested information about the Service(s); (iii) respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns; and (iv) for any analytical purposes.

d. Single sign-on

You can log in to our Websites using sign-in services such as Google, Facebook Connect and LinkedIn. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Data with us such as your nayame and e-mail address. Services like Google, Facebook Connect, Twitter, LinkedIn give you the option to post information about your activities on our Websites to your profile page and to share information with others within your network.

e. Social media features and third party cookies

Our Websites includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where you interact with these features, they may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notice of the company providing them. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

If you provide us or our service providers with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, including End-User data or your employee’s data, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

B) Information that we collect from third party

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources like databases and social media but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

The types of information we obtain from such third parties include your name, e-mail address, postal address, location, designation, telephone number and we use the information we receive from these third parties to maintain and improve customer support experience, improve the accuracy of the records we hold about you and for our sales and marketing purposes.

4.  WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE  PERSONAL DATA

We process Personal Data in the United States and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and in other countries through third parties that we may use. You may refer to the page here for more information on hosting options.

We may also share your Personal Data as follows:

All such transfers are covered by the service agreements with the relevant recipients and we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Further details can be provided upon request.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA AND PRIVACY SHIELD COMPLIANCE

We may share your Personal data with our affiliates. The addresses of our affiliates can be found here.  Any transfers of Personal Data under this Data Privacy Addendum from the European Union, the European Economic Area and/or their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom to countries which do not ensure an adequate level of data protection within the meaning of Data Protection Laws and Regulations of the foregoing territories, is to be made based on the Standard Contractual Clauses set forth in  appendix to this addendum. Freshworks further commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. With respect to Personal Data received or transferred to the United States, Freshworks Inc. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Freshworks Inc. and/or its Group Companies may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

6. HOW DOES FRESHWORKS KEEP PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data that we collect and process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your Personal Data.

While information security risks are always evolving, so are the controls. The controls, so implemented, are periodically reviewed as part of internal and external audits. If you have questions about the security of your Personal Data, please contact us immediately as described in this Privacy Notice.

7. EEA AND SWISS SPECIFIC RIGHTS

A)Collected Data

If you are an individual resident in EEA or Switzerland, you have the following data protection rights regarding Collected Data:

If you seek access to, or wish to correct, update, modify or delete Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as a “Request”) which forms a part of Collected Data, please contact us at support@freshworks.com. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights within a reasonable timeframe in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

B) Service Data

We acknowledge that you have the right to access your Personal Data. Freshworks has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data it processes. If you seek access to, or wish to correct, update, modify or delete Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as a “Request”) which is part of the Service Data and processed by us on behalf of our Customer or if you are an End-User of one of our Customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Customers that uses our Service(s), you should direct your query to our Customer i.e, the controller. if requested to remove data, We will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are a Customer of our Service(s) and wish to raise a Request on behalf of your Users and End-Users in connection with Service Data, you may raise a ticket on the support portal of the relevant Service. Please note that if a Customer has subscribed to more than one Service, a Request on a particular Service support portal is specific to that Service only and separate Requests need to be raised across other relevant Service support portals.

8. CALIFORNIA-RESIDENT SPECIFIC RIGHTS

To the extent you are a 'consumer' as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and Freshworks is a 'business' as defined under CCPA, the following applies to you:

Subject to the provisions of the CCPA, you have the right to request in the manner provided herein, for the following:

a. Right to request for information about the:

b. Right to request for deletion of any Personal Data collected about you by Freshworks.

If you seek to exercise the foregoing rights to access or delete Personal Data which constitutes 'personal information' as defined in CCPA, please contact us at privacy@freshworks.com or write to us here. We respond to all requests we receive from you wishing to exercise your data protection rights within a reasonable timeframe in accordance with applicable data protection laws. By writing to us, you agree to receive communication from us seeking information from you in order to verify you to be the consumer from whom we have collected the Personal Data from and such other information as reasonably required to enable us to honour your request.

The list of categories of Personal Data collected and disclosed about consumers are enlisted under the head 'WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES FRESHWORKS COLLECT?'' and the list of categories of third parties to whom the Personal Data was or may be disclosed are enlisted under the head 'WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE  PERSONAL DATA?'. Separately, Freshworks does not sell your Personal Data.

9. OPTING OUT PROCEDURE

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from Freshworks, you may click on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails or you can contact us at support@freshworks.com. When using our Mobile Applications, you also have the option to turn off push notifications.

If you would like to object to the use of your personal data for analytics, you can contact us at support@freshworks.com

10. OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

If you are our Customer, we will send you announcements (email or in product notifications related to the Service(s) on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Service(s) is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an e-mail. Generally, you may not opt-out of communications which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you may deactivate your Account.

11. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to request that we no longer use your Collected Data, please contact us at support@freshworks.com.

Personal Data contained in the Service Data is retained and deleted in accordance with the Terms.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will retain Collected Data and Service Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for litigation/defense purposes, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

13. GOOGLE API DISCLOSURE

Freshworks has developed a functionality that allows its customers to connect their Gmail mailbox using Oauth with our products.  Connection your Gmail mailbox to your Freshworks account allows Freshworks to  associate your account with your personal information on Google, to see your personal information, including any personal information you have made available, to  view your email address and access your emails in order to create them as a ticket in our products.  The connection will further allow you to respond to your emails directly from our product and to delete them once they are fetched into our product.

Freshworks's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy's App's, including the Limited Use requirement.

14. CHILDREN'S PERSONAL DATA

Freshworks does not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Websites or Service(s). We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Notice by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through our Service(s) or Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to us through our Websites or Service(s), please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information and terminate the child's account from our databases.

15. AMENDMENTS

Amendments to this Notice will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a conspicuous notice on this Website or via e-mail or via in-product notification. We will not be notifying you if we amend the Notice to make addition, deletions or modifications to the list of cookies from time to time to keep the list of cookies current and accurate. You should frequently visit this Notice to stay fully informed. Your continued use of our Websites or the Service(s) following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change to this Notice shall constitute your acceptance of the amendments to this Notice. You can choose to discontinue use of the Websites or Service(s), if you do not accept the terms of this Notice, or any modified version of this Notice.

16. EFFECT OF MERGER OR ACQUISITION

In the event Freshworks goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Customer’s Account, Collected Data and Service Data will likely be among the assets transferred. A prominent notice will be displayed on our Websites to intimate you of any such change in ownership or control and Customers will be notified via an e-mail from support@freshworks.com.

17. CONTACTING FRESHWORKS

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, you can contact us at  privacy@freshworks.com  or via postal mail at Freshworks Inc., 2950 S.Delaware Street, Suite 201, San Mateo, CA 94403 at  the attention of the Data Protection Officer with a copy to legal@freshworks.com.